DBB  is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.


Contact details

DBB

website domains

Personal Data We process

DBB. processes your personal data by using our services and/or because you provide it to us.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Name and surname
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP Address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, We cannot verify that a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that without this permission we have collected personal data about a minor, please contact us via info@dbb.nl, we will remove this information.

For what purpose and based on what basis we process personal data

DBBprocesses your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling Your Payment
  • Sending our Newsletter
  • You to be able to call or email if necessary to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • DBB analyzes your behaviour on the website to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

DBB does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. a DBB. employee).

How long we keep personal information

DBB does not keep your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We apply a maximum retention period of 1 year in connection with our backup procedures.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

DBB does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if necessary to carry out our agreement with you or to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our mission, we conclude an processors agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. DBB. remains responsible for these processing.

The following is a list of third parties with whom we share data 

Service

Shared personal Data

Retention period

Purpose

Modx Cloud.)

All the above mentioned personal data

1 year

Storing database backups (second off-site location).

 

 

 

 

Trans IP (Transip B.V.)

All the above mentioned personal data

1 year

Trans IP provides us with a VPS environment with which we can make off-site database backups and is also the first off-site backup location.

 

 

 

 

Post Mark (WildBit LLC.)

IP address, e-mail address and possibly content of the mail.

45 days

Sending notifications and system mails to users.

 

 

 

 

The following is a list of third parties with whom we share data

Service

Shared personal Data

Retention period

Purpose

Google Maps (Google Inc.)

IP address.

Use Google Maps API to show our sites in a Google Maps map.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

IP address.

14 months

Analysis of the activity of visitors on the website.

 

 

 

 

The following is a list of third parties with whom we share data for Our Organization:

Service

Shared personal Data

Retention period

Purpose

Paypal 

Billing information such as: Applicant name, e-mail address, telephone number.

7 years (mandatory storage period Administration Tax Office)

Preparing invoices, tracking payments and keeping the financial records.

 

 

 

 

Google GSuite (Google Mail, Google Calendar, Google Docs, Google Inc.).

Name, e-mail address, phone number, and contact address information.

Communication between employees of Smart trackers B.V. and customers (or potential customers) via e-mail. Track contact information and scheduled appointments. Notes and minutes.

       

Campaign Monitor (Campaign monitor Pty LTD).

Name, e-mail address, and IP address.

Composing and sending newsletters.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use

DBB uses only technical and functional cookies. and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They make sure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preference settings. We can also optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to not store cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously saved through your browser's settings.

View, modify, or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through your account's personal settings. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to transfer data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to you or another organization you mentioned.

If you wish to use your right to object and/or the right to data transfer or have other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@dbb.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, please send a copy of your identity document to the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and civic Service (BSN) black. This to protect your privacy. DBB. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

DBB. also wishes to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national Supervisor, the authority personal data. This can be through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal information

DBB. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unsolicited disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@dbbs.nl. DBB has taken the following measures to protect your personal information:

  • Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
  • TLS (formerly SSL) we send your data via a secure Internet connection. You can see this in the Address bar ' https ' and the padlock in the address bar.
  • DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three Internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving emails that contain viruses, are spam, or are meant to obtain personal (login) information from our name.
  • DNSSEC is an extra security (additional to DNS) for converting a domain name (dbb.nl) to its associated IP address (server name); It is provided with a digital signature. You can have the signature checked automatically. This way we prevent you from being diverted to a false IP address.
  • The data on the machines of the employees of DBB. are stored encrypted (full-disk encryption). In the event of loss or theft, this data cannot be seen by unauthorized persons.
  • DBB employees use as many two-step authentication methods as possible to log in to third-party services.
  • Regularly update our software and Web application framework so that possible (security-) bugs are fixed quickly.